Employer Nominated Visas

Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)

*On 18 April 2017, the Prime Minister of Australia, Malcolm Turnbull and the Minister for Immigration and Border Protection, Peter Dutton jointly announced that the subclass 457 visa will be abolished and replaced with the completely new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa which will support businesses in addressing genuine skill shortages. 
NEW TSS visa will come into effect in March 2018.

Requirements:

  • You have been sponsored by an approved business.
  • You must have the required skills to fill a position nominated by an approved business.
  • You can be inside or outside Australia when you apply for the visa and when the visa is granted.

This visa involves a three-stage process whereby an employer applies to become an approved sponsor and then nominates a skilled overseas worker to fill a specific position. The skilled overseas worker completes the process by lodging a temporary work skilled visa application.

Subclass 457 visa allows skilled workers to travel to and remain in Australia for up to four years. They must be sponsored by an employer and can only perform work for the employer that holds the current approved nomination of their position.

The list of eligible occupations is available on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation Lists (CSOL).

 

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) (subclass 186)

Requirements:

  • You must be nominated by an approved Australian employer.
  • You must be less than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt.
  • You must meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt.
  • You can be inside or outside Australia when you apply for the visa and when the visa is granted.

There are three streams within this visa subclass:

Temporary Residence Transition stream – suitable for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for at least two years, while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer, who wants to offer you a permanent position. In this case, skills assessment is not required. IELTS score of 5 is required, unless you are exempt.

Direct Entry stream – suitable for applicants who are untested in the Australian labour market and have not held a subclass 457 for at least the last two years or who are applying directly from outside Australia (offshore). In this case, skills assessment is required to show that they have worked in the occupation for at least three years. IELTS score of 6 is required, unless you are exempt.

The Agreement stream – suitable for applicants who are nominated by an employer through a labour agreement.

The list of eligible occupations is available on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL).

Subclass 186 is a permanent visa. It allows Australian employers to sponsor skilled overseas workers to work in Australia. It involves a two-step process. Firstly, nomination – it requires review of the business’ operations as well as the available position offered to the employee. Then visa application stage.

 

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) (subclass 187)

Requirements:

  • You must be nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia.
  • You must be less than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt.
  • You must meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt.
  • You can be inside or outside Australia when you apply for the visa and when the visa is granted.

There are three streams within this visa subclass:

Temporary Residence Transition stream – suitable for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for at least two years, while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer, who wants to offer you a permanent position.

Direct Entry stream – suitable for applicants who are untested in the Australian labour market and have not held a subclass 457 for at least the last two years or who are applying directly from outside Australia (offshore). In this case, skills assessment is required to show that they have worked in the occupation for at least three years. IELTS score of 6 is required, unless you are exempt.

The Agreement stream – suitable for applicants who are nominated by an employer through a labour agreement.

Subclass 187 visa is a permanent visa. It allows Australian employers in regional and low population growth areas of Australia to sponsor skilled overseas workers for permanent residence, where the employers have been unable to fill vacant positions with Australian citizens or permanent residents living in the same local area as the nominated positions.

 

Contact OZZIE VISA SERVICES expert today on +61 423 920 498 to arrange a consultation to assess your options of success with this Australian visa (fee applies).