Other Visas

HUMANITARIAN VISAS

Refugee visa (subclass 200)

Requirements:

  • You must be outside Australia and living outside your home country.
  • You are subject to persecution in your home country.
  • You are referred by the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) to the Australian Government.
  • You must meet health and character requirements.

Subclass 200 is a permanent visa. It allows you to live, work and study in Australia indefinitely. It allows you to travel to and from Australia for five years. After five years, you will need a Resident Return Visa to return to Australia. You are able to enrol in Medicare Australia’s scheme.

 

In-country Special Humanitarian visa (subclass 201)

Requirements:

  • You must be outside Australia and living in your home country.
  • You are subject to persecution in your home country.
  • You must meet health and character requirements.

Subclass 201 is a permanent visa. It allows you to live, work and study in Australia indefinitely. It allows you to travel to and from Australia for five years. After five years, you will need a Resident Return Visa to return to Australia. You are able to enrol in Medicare Australia’s scheme.

 

Woman at Risk visa (subclass 204)

Requirements:

  • Specifically for women who are outside Australia and living outside their home country.
  • You are subject to persecution in your home country.
  • You must be without a protection of a male partner or relative.
  • You are in danger of victimisation, harassment or serious abuse because of your gender.
  • You are referred by the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) to the Australian Government.
  • You must meet health and character requirements.

Subclass 204 is a permanent visa. It allows you to live, work and study in Australia indefinitely. It allows you to travel to and from Australia for five years. After five years, you will need a Resident Return Visa to return to Australia. You are able to enrol in Medicare Australia’s scheme.

 

Protection visa (subclass 866)

Requirements:

  • You must meet the definition of being a refugee as defined by the Refugees Convention.
  • You must arrive in Australia legally and engage Australia’s protection obligations. For example: fear of arbitrary deprivation of life, death penalty, torture, inhuman treatment/punishment or degrading treatment/punishment.
  • You must arrive in Australia legally and are subject to persecution in your home country due to your membership of a particular social group, nationality, political opinion, race and religion.

Subclass 866 is a permanent visa. It allows you to live, work and study in Australia indefinitely. It allows you to travel to and from Australia for five years. After five years, you will need a Resident Return Visa to return to Australia. You are able to enrol in Medicare Australia’s scheme.

 

PARENT VISAS

Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173)

Requirements:

  • You must be sponsored by your child, who is a settled Australian citizen or a permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • You must meet the balance of family test.
  • You must meet health and character requirements.
  • You must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

Subclass 173 is a temporary visa. It allows your parents to live, work and study in Australia for two years. It also allows them to travel to and from Australia for two years. They are able to enrol in Medicare Australia’s scheme. This visa cannot be extended or renewed. Once your parents are in Australia, they have two years during which to apply for the permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143). The purpose of this visa is to split the second visa charges into two payments.

 

Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143)

Requirements:

  • You must be sponsored by your child, who is a settled Australian citizen or a permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • You must meet the balance of family test.
  • You must meet health and character requirements.
  • You must hold a Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173).
  • You must have a person (or your sponsor) or an organisation who can give you an assurance of support for ten years.
  • You can be inside or outside Australia when you apply for the visa and when the visa is granted.

Subclass 143 is a permanent visa. It allows your parents to live, work and study in Australia indefinitely. It allows them to travel to and from Australia for five years. After five years, your parents will need a Resident Return Visa to return to Australia. They are able to enrol in Medicare Australia’s scheme.

 

Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884)

Requirements:

  • You must be sponsored by your child, who is a settled Australian citizen or a permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • You must meet the age requirements, where you are eligible for an Age Pension in Australia as per the Department of Social Services website.
  • You must meet the balance of family test.
  • You must meet health and character requirements.
  • You must be inside Australia when you apply for the visa and when the visa is granted.

Subclass 884 is a temporary visa. It allows your parents to live, work and study in Australia for two years. It also allows them to travel to and from Australia for two years. They are able to enrol in Medicare Australia’s scheme. This visa cannot be extended or renewed. Once your parents are in Australia, they have two years during which to apply for the permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 864). The purpose of this visa is to split the second visa charges into two payments.

 

Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864)

Requirements:

  • You must be sponsored by your child, who is a settled Australian citizen or a permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • You must meet the age requirements, where you are eligible for an Age Pension in Australia as per the Department of Social Services website.
  • You must meet the balance of family test.
  • You must meet health and character requirements.
  • You must hold a Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884).
  • You must have a person (or your sponsor) or an organisation who can give you an assurance of support for ten years.
  • You must be inside Australia when you apply for the visa and when the visa is granted.

Subclass 864 is a permanent visa. It allows your parents to live, work and study in Australia indefinitely. It allows them to travel to and from Australia for five years. After five years, your parents will need a Resident Return Visa to return to Australia. They are able to enrol in Medicare Australia’s scheme.

 

SPECIAL CATEGORY VISA

Special Category visa (SCV) (subclass 444)

Requirements:

  • You must be a New Zealand citizen who holds a valid New Zealand passport.
  • You must meet health and character requirements.

Subclass 444 is a temporary visa. It allows you to remain indefinitely and live, work or study in Australia lawfully as long as you remain a New Zealand citizen. This visa does not give you the same rights and benefits as Australian citizens or Australian permanent residents. Subject to health and character requirements, you are considered to have lodged and applied for this subclass visa on arrival in Australia if you arrive without a visa and show your valid New Zealand passport.

 

WORKING HOLIDAY VISAS

Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)

Requirements:

  • You must be 18 – 30 years of age.
  • You have no dependent child accompanying you during your stay in Australia.
  • You must hold a passport from an eligible country. List of eligible countries: Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and the United Kingdom.
  • You must have sufficient money for your return airfare and to support yourself while in Australia.
  • You must be outside Australia (offshore) when you apply for your first Working Holiday visa and when the visa is granted. You can be inside or outside Australia when you apply for your second Working Holiday visa and when the visa is granted.

Subclass 417 allows you to stay in Australia for up to 12 months, generally work for up to 6 months with each employer, study for up to 4 months and it allows you to leave and re-enter Australia while the visa is still valid. While you are working, you are entitled to a compulsory superannuation scheme and access to your superannuation when you leave Australia.

You may be eligible to apply for a second Working Holiday visa (subclass 417) provided you have already completed three months of specified work in regional Australia while you are holding your first Working Holiday visa.

 

Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462)

Requirements:

  • You must be 18 – 30 years of age.
  • You have no dependent child accompanying you during your stay in Australia.
  • You must hold a passport from Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, China, Indonesia, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, USA and Uruguay.
    • Slovak Republic and Slovenia (as at 1 January 2016).
    • Hungary, Luxembourg and San Marino (as at 1 January 2017).
    • Vietnam (as at 1 March 2017).
  • You must have sufficient money for your return airfare and to support yourself while in Australia.
  • You must meet educational requirements.
  • You must have at least functional English.
  • You can be inside or outside Australia when you apply for the visa and when the visa is granted.

Subclass 462 allows you to stay in Australia for up to 12 months, generally work for up to 6 months with each employer, study for up to 4 months and it allows you to leave and re-enter Australia while the visa is still valid. While you are working, you are entitled to a compulsory superannuation scheme and access to your superannuation when you leave Australia.

 

Contact OZZIE VISA SERVICES expert today on +61 423 920 498 to arrange a consultation to assess your options of success with this Australian visa (fee applies).