Tourist and Working Holiday Visas

Visitor visa (subclass 600)

Requirements:

  • For people who want to travel to Australia as tourists, to visit family or for business visitor activities.

Subclass 600 is a temporary visa. It allows you to visit Australia for up to twelve months.

There are four streams within this visa subclass:

Tourist stream – for people who intend to visit Australia for a holiday, recreation or to visit family and friends. You can be inside or outside Australia when you apply for the visa and when the visa is granted.

Sponsored Family stream – for people who intend to visit Australia to visit their family who are a settled Australian citizen or Australian permanent resident and you are being sponsored by them. You must be outside Australia when you apply for the visa and when the visa is granted.

Business Visitor stream – for people who intend to visit Australia to engage in a business visitor activity. This includes making a general business or employment enquiry; negotiating, entering into a business contract; or participating in a conference / trade fair / seminar in Australia, unless you are being paid by an organiser for participation. You must be outside Australia when you apply for the visa and when the visa is granted.

Approved Destination Status stream – for people who are a citizen of People’s Republic of China (PRC) and from the following areas:

  • Provinces: Anhui, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan and Zhejiang.
  • Municipalities: Beijing, Chonqing, Shanghai and Tianjin.
  • Regions: Guangxi Zhuang, Inner Mongolia, Ningxia Hui, Tibet and Xinjiang Uygur.

You must be travelling in an organised tour group. You must be outside Australia (in PRC) when you apply for the visa and when the visa is granted.

 

Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) visa (subclass 601)

Requirements:

  • For ETA-eligible passport holders and who want to travel to Australia as tourists, to visit family or for business visitor activities.
  • You can be inside or outside Australia when you apply for the visa and when the visa is granted.

 ETA-eligible passport list:

Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, Norway, Portugal, Republic of San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Switzerland, Sweden, Taiwan, The Netherlands, United Kingdom [British Citizen and British National(Overseas)], United States of America, Vatican City.

Subclass 601 is a temporary visa. It allows you to visit Australia for up to three months on each entry. If you want to stay longer in Australia, you should apply for a subclass 600 visa.

 

eVisitor (subclass 651)

Requirements:

  • For eVsitor eligible passport holders and who want to travel to Australia as tourists, to visit family or for business visitor activities.
  • You must be outside Australia when you apply for the visa and when the visa is granted.

eVisitor eligible passport list:

Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Republic of San Marino, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Sweden, United Kingdom (British Citizen), Vatican City.

Subclass 651 is a temporary visa. It allows you to visit Australia for up to three months on each entry.

 

WORKING HOLIDAY VISAS

Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)

Requirements:

  • You must be 18 – 30 years of age.
  • You have no dependent child accompanying you during your stay in Australia.
  • You must hold a passport from an eligible country. List of eligible countries: Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and the United Kingdom.
  • You must have sufficient money for your return airfare and to support yourself while in Australia.
  • You must be outside Australia (offshore) when you apply for your first Working Holiday visa and when the visa is granted. You can be inside or outside Australia when you apply for your second Working Holiday visa and when the visa is granted.

Subclass 417 allows you to stay in Australia for up to 12 months, generally work for up to 6 months with each employer, study for up to 4 months and it allows you to leave and re-enter Australia while the visa is still valid. While you are working, you are entitled to a compulsory superannuation scheme and access to your superannuation when you leave Australia.

You may be eligible to apply for a second Working Holiday visa (subclass 417) provided you have already completed three months of specified work in regional Australia while you are holding your first Working Holiday visa.

 

Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462)

Requirements:

  • You must be 18 – 30 years of age.
  • You have no dependent child accompanying you during your stay in Australia.
  • You must hold a passport from Argentina, Austria, Chile, China, Indonesia, Israel, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, USA and Uruguay.
    • Slovak Republic and Slovenia (as at 1 January 2016).
    • Hungary, Luxembourg and San Marino (as at 1 January 2017).
    • Vietnam (as at 1 March 2017).
    • Singapore (as at 1 August 2017).
    • Peru (as at 1 October 2017).
    • Czech Republic (1 March 2018).
  • You must have sufficient money for your return airfare and to support yourself while in Australia.
  • You must meet educational requirements.
  • You must have at least functional English.
  • You can be inside or outside Australia when you apply for the visa and when the visa is granted.

Subclass 462 allows you to stay in Australia for up to 12 months, generally work for up to 6 months with each employer, study for up to 4 months and it allows you to leave and re-enter Australia while the visa is still valid. While you are working, you are entitled to a compulsory superannuation scheme and access to your superannuation when you leave Australia.

Contact OZZIE VISA SERVICES expert today on +61 423 920 498 to arrange a consultation to assess your options of success with this Australian visa (fee applies).